1st Meeting, 34th Special Session of the Human Rights Council
Production Date
Video Length
03:00:35
Asset Language
Original
English
French
Russian
Spanish
Chinese
Arabic
Subject Topical
Georgraphic Subject
Summary

34th special session of the Human Rights Council on the deteriorating human rights situation in Ukraine stemming from the Russian aggression

Description

SPEAKERS LIST:

  • Mr. Federico Villegas, President of the Human Rights Council
  • Ms. Michelle Bachelet, UN High Commissioner for Human Rights (video message)
  • Mr. Erik Møse, Chairperson of the Independent International Commission of Inquiry on Ukraine
  • Mr. Victor Madrigal-Borloz, Chair of the Special Procedure's Coordinating Committee, and UN Independent Expert on violence and discrimination based on sexual orientation and gender identity
  • Ms. Emine Dzhaparova, First Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs of Ukraine (Country concerned)
  • Marshall Islands (on behalf of a group of countries), Mr. Mr. Casten N. Nemra
  • Estonia (on behalf of a group of countries), Ms. Eva-Maria Liimets
  • France (on behalf of European Union), Mr. Jérôme Bonnafont
  • Luxembourg, Mr. Jean Asselborn
  • Saudi Arabia (on behalf of Gulf Cooperation Council), Mr. Abdulaziz M.o. Alwasil
  • United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland, Mr. Simon Manley
  • India, Mr. Indra Mani Pandey
  • Argentina, Mr. Carlos Sebastián Rosales
  • Brazil, Mr. Tovar Da Silva Nunes
  • Germany, Ms. Katharina Stasch
  • Lithuania, Mr.  Darius Staniulis
  • France, Mr. Jérôme Bonnafont
  • United States of America, Ms. Michèle Taylor
  • Republic of Korea, Mr. Taeho Lee
  • Paraguay, Mr. Marcelo Eliseo Scappini Ricciardi
  • Indonesia, Mr. Febrian Ruddyard
  • Mexico, Ms. Francisca E. Méndez Escobar
  • Japan, Mr. Honsei Kozo
  • Pakistan, Mr. Khalil Ur Rahman Hashmi
  • Poland, Mr. Zbigniew Czech
  • Montenegro, Ms. Slavica Milačić
  • Finland, Ms. Sari Lehtiranta
  • Netherlands, Mr. Paul Bekkers
  • China, Mr. Chen Xu
  • Nepal, Mr. Uttam Kumar Shahi
  • Czech Republic, Mr. Václav Bálek
  • Eritrea, Mr. Adem Osman Idris
  • Austria, Mr. Peter Launsky-Tieffenthal
  • Romania, Mr. Cornel Feruta
  • Canada, Ms. Leslie E. Norton
  • Colombia, Mr. Alvaro Enrique Ayala Melendez
  • International Development Law Organisation, Mr. Mark Cassayre
  • Australia, Ms. Amanda Gorely
  • Peru, Mr. Luis Juan Chuquihuara
  • Ireland, Mr. Michael Gaffey
  • Ecuador, Mr. Emilio Rafael Izquierdo Miño
  • Portugal, Mr. Rui Macieira
  • Latvia, Mr. Dace Cildermane
  • New Zealand, Ms. Anna Louise (lucy) Duncan
  • Sovereign Order of Malta, Mr. Jean-François Kammer
  • Nicaragua, Ms. Rosalia Concepción Bohorquez Palacios
  • Switzerland, Mr. Jürg Lauber
  • Albania, Ms. Ravesa Lleshi
  • Republic of Moldova, Ms. Tatiana Molcean
  • Malta, Mr. Christopher Grima
  • Sweden, Mr. Fredrik Nivaeus
  • Belarus, Ms. Larysa Belskaya
  • North Macedonia, Ms. Teuta Agai-demjaha
  • Italy, Mr. Gian Lorenzo Cornado
  • Denmark, Mr. Morten Jespersen
  • Chile, Ms. Camila Marquez
  • Liechtenstein, Mr. Kurt Jäger
  • Norway, Ms. Tine Mørch Smith
  • Syrian Arab Republic, Mr. Hussam Edin Aala
  • Bulgaria, Mr. Yuri Sterk
  • Uruguay, Mr. Alvaro Moerzinger
  • Turkey, Ms. Arzu Erçelík Vandeweyer
  • Croatia, Ms. Vesna Batistić Kos
  • Iceland, Ms. Ólöf Hrefna Kristjánsdóttir
  • Slovenia, Mr. Damir Devčič
  • Cyprus, Ms. Olympia Neocleous
  • Viet Nam
  • Spain, Ms. Aurora Díaz-Rato Revuelta
  • Greece, Mr. Panayotis Stournaras
  • Timor-Leste, Ms. Maria de Lurdes Bessa