ID: WG on Discrimination Against Women - 10th Meeting, 50th Regular Session of Human Rights Council
Production Date
Video Length
01:55:56
Asset Language
Arabic
Chinese
English
French
Russian
Spanish
Original
Summary

Interactive dialogue with the Working Group on discrimination against women and girls - "Elimination of discrimination against women" Report of the Working Group

Description

Agenda Item:3 - Promotion and protection of all human rights, civil, political, economic, social and cultural rights, including the right to development
-SPEAKERS-

  • Ms. Meskerem Geset Techane, Member of the Working Group on discrimination against women and girls (Introduction)
  • Mexico (on behalf of a group of countries), Ms. Francisca E. Méndez Escobar
  • European Union, Ms. Helena Boguslawaska
  • Denmark (on behalf of a group of countries), Mr. Morten Jespersen
  • Pakistan (on behalf of the OIC), Mr. Hussain Muhammad
  • Saudi Arabia (on behalf of the GCC), Mr. Abdulaziz M.O. Alwasil
  • Cambodia (on behalf of ASEAN), Mr. Sokkhoeurn An
  • UNICEF - United Nations Children's Fund, Ms. Anne Grandjean
  • Peru, Ms. Romy Tincopa
  • Slovenia, Ms. Anita Pipan
  • France, Mr. Jérôme Bonnafont
  • United Arab Emirates, Ms. Rehab Aljaberi
  • Israel, Ms. Tayla Porre
  • Ecuador, Ms. Patricia Borja Hidalgo
  • Germany, Mr. Hans-Peter Jugel
  • Sierra Leone, Mr. Samuel Saffa
  • Libya, Ms. Lamia Abusedra
  • Luxembourg, Ms. Lynn Tockert
  • Netherlands, Ms. Simone Gerrits
  • Senegal, Ms. Mané Tall
  • Cuba, Ms. Lisandra Astiasaran Árias
  • Iraq, Ms. Zainab Hasan Khayoon Al Abtan
  • Morocco, Mr. Ali Jaakik
  • Venezuela (Bolivarian Republic of), Mr. Emilio Barroeta Guillén
  • Namibia, Ms. Hilleni Tangi Ndeyamo Shikongo
  • Cameroon, Ms. Nadjma Adoum Gargoum
  • Belgium, Mr. Pieter Leenknegt
  • Russian Federation, Ms. Kristina Sukacheva
  • Australia, Ms. Amanda Gorely
  • Thailand, Ms. Suphatra Srimaitreephithak
  • Ethiopia, Ms. Mahlet Guadey
  • Maldives, Ms. Hawla Ahmed Didi
  • Malaysia, Mr. Nagandran Arumugam
  • India, Mr. Ravinder Kumar
  • Mauritania, Ms. Diamilatou Dia
  • China
  • Nepal, Mr. Amar Rai
  • Chile, Mr. Maximiliano Valdés
  • Greece, Mr. Thiseas Poullos
  • Romania, Ms. Maria Mihailsescu
  • Argentina, Mr. Carlos Rosales
  • Armenia, Mr. Henrik Yeritsyan
  • Ms. Meskerem Geset Techane, Member of the Working Group on discrimination against women and girls (Comments and Answers)
  • Angola, Ms. Margarida Rosa Da Silva Izata
  • Marshall Islands, Mr. Samuel K. Jr. Lanwi
  • Afghanistan, Mr. Mohibullah Taib
  • Benin, Mr. Roger Agboho Glele
  • Georgia, Ms. Ekaterine Khositashvili
  • South Africa, Ms. Lorraine Mashigo
  • Malta, Ms. Alessandra Galea
  • Bolivia (Plurinational State of), Ms. Inés Carrasco Alurralde
  • Ireland, Ms. Eimear Mcdermott
  • United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland, Ms. Rita French
  • Lesotho, Ms. Maphello Ketsi
  • Croatia, Ms. Ines Šprem Scigliano
  • Malawi, Ms. Tiyamike Banda
  • Uganda, Ms. Mary Namono
  • Panama, Ms. Grisselle del Carmen Rodriguez Ramirez
  • Azerbaijan, Ms. Narmin Huseynova
  • UNDP - United Nations Population Fund, Mr. Alfonso Barragues
  • Tunisia, Mr. Anouar Missaoui