Summary

General Debate, 19th meeting, Annual Ministerial Review, 2013 ECOSOC High-level Segment (Geneva, 1 - 4 July)

Description

GENERAL DEBATE SPEAKERS

H.E. Sarath Amunugama, Senior Minister of International Monetary Cooperation and Deputy Minister of Finance and Planning of Sri
Lanka

H.E. Stanley Simataa, Deputy Minister of Information and Communication Technology of Namibia

H.E. Marius Fransman, Deputy Minister of International Relations and Cooperation of South Africa

H.E. Cho Tae-yul, Vice-Minister for Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Korea

Mr. Emil Yalnazov, Director-General for Global Affairs and Human Rights, Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Bulgaria

Mr. Takehiro Kagawa, Director-General of Global Issues, International Cooperation Bureau, Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Japan

H.E. Alexandre Fasel, Permanent Representative of Switzerland to the UN Office and other international organizations in Geneva

H.E. Elizabeth Cousens, Representative of the United States to the Economic and Social Council

H.E. Daffa-Alla Elhag Ali Osman, Permanent Representative of the Sudan to the UN in New York

H.E. Jim McLay, Permanent Representative of New Zealand to the UN in New York

H.E. Alexey Borodavkin, Permanent Representative of the Russian Federation to the UN Office and other international organizations in
Geneva

H.E. Luis Piantini Munnigh, Permanent Representative of the Dominican Republic to the World Trade Organization in Geneva

H.E. Triyono Wibowo, Permanent Representative of Indonesia to the UN Office and other international organizations in Geneva

H.E. Mikhail Khvostov, Permanent Representative of Belarus to the UN Office and other international organizations in Geneva

H.E. Eviatar Manor, Permanent Representative of Israel to the UN Office and other international organizations in Geneva

H.E. Victoria Marina Velásquez de Avilés, Permanent Representative of El Salvador to the UN Office and other international
organizations in Geneva

H.E. Luis Gallegos Chiriboga, Permanent Representative of Ecuador to the UN Office and other international organizations in Geneva

Mrs. Zakia Midaoui, Director of Multilateral Cooperation and International Economic Affairs of Morocco

H.E. Päivi Kairamo, Permanent Representative of Finland to the UN Office in Geneva

H.E. Adnan Alwosta, Permanent Representative of Libya to the UN Office and other international organizations in Geneva

H.E. Wu Haitao, Chargé d'affaires of the Permanent Mission of China to the UN Office and other international organizations in
Geneva

H.E. Carla María Rodríguez Mancia, Permanent Representative of Guatemala to the UN Office and other international organizations in
Geneva

H.E. John Otachi Kakonge, Permanent Representative of Kenya to the UN Office and other international organizations in Geneva

H.E. Zorica Maric-Djordjevic, Special Representative to the UN Human Rights Council and Permanent Representative of Montenegro to the
WTO

H.E. Sacha Sergio Llorentty Solíz, Permanent Representative of the Plurinational State of Bolivia to the UN in New York

H.E. Wafaa Bassim, Permanent Representative of Egypt to UNOG and specialized institutions and other international organizations
Switzerland

H.E. Manjeev Singh Puri, Deputy Permanent Representative of India to the UN in New York

H.E. Zamir Akram, Permanent Representative of Pakistan to the United Nations Office at Geneva

H.E. Marianne Odette Bibalou, Deputy Permanent Representative of Gabon to the United Nations in New York

H.E. Maria Luisa Escorel De Moraes, Minister Counselor, Permanent Mission of Brazil to the United Nations Office at Geneva

Mr. John Burley, Chargé d'affaires of the International Development Law Organization to the United Nations Office at Geneva

Mr. Mohamed Seghir Babes, President, International Association of Economic and Social Councils and Similar Institutions (AICESIS)

Legion de la Buena Voluntad

Global Fund for Democracy and Development

International Council for Scientific Unions

Mr. Ferit Hoxha (Albania), Vice-President of ECOSOC