ID: SR on racism - 35th Meeting, 50th Regular Session of Human Rights Council
Production Date
Video Length
02:27:54
Asset Language
Arabic
Chinese
English
French
Russian
Spanish
Original
Summary

Interactive dialogue following the Presentation of the Report of the Special Rapporteur on contemporary forms of racism, racial discrimination, xenophobia and related intolerance, E. Tendayi Achiume

Description

Agenda Item:9 - Racism, racial discrimination, xenophobia and related forms of intolerance: follow up to and implementation of the Durban Declaration and Programme of Action
-SPEAKERS-

  • Ms. E. Tendayi Achiume, Special Rapporteur on contemporary forms of racism, racial discrimination, xenophobia and related intolerance (Introduction)
  • Norway (on behalf of a group of countries), Ms. Tine Mørch Smith
  • Brazil (on behalf of a group of countries), Mr. Tovar da Silva Nunes
  • European Union, Ms. Marleen Steenbrugghe
  • Pakistan (on behalf of the Organization of Islamic Cooperation), Mr. Khalil ur Rahman Hashmi
  • Côte d'Ivoire (on behalf of the Group of African States), Ms. Ahou Rosine Kangah
  • Jordan (on behalf of the Group of Arab States), Mr. Belal Hazaimeh
  • Azerbaijan (on behalf of a group of countries), Mr. Shahriyar Hajiyev
  • Brazil (on behalf of the Community of Portuguese-speaking Countries), Mr. Tovar da Silva Nunes
  • China (on behalf of a group of countries), Mr. Zhao Zhang
  • Israel, Mr. Rafael Reuben
  • Peru, Mr. Luis Juan Chuquihuara Chil
  • Ecuador, Ms. Marcia Rochina
  • Libya, Ms. Intisar Elsbaai
  • Cuba, Ms. Mirthia Brossard Oris
  • Senegal, Mr. Boucounta Mendy
  • Iraq, Mr. Alaa Sami Mohammed
  • Djibouti, Mr. Houmed Gaba Maki Houmed Gaba
  • Canada, Ms. Tamara Mawhinney
  • Bangladesh, Ms. Shanchita Haque
  • Morocco, Mr. Ali Jaakik
  • United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland, Mr. Charles Kent
  • UNICEF - United Nations Children's Fund, Ms. Delaney Murphy
  • France, Mr. Jérôme Bonnafont
  • Venezuela (Bolivarian Republic of), Mr. Emilio Barroeta
  • Bahrain, Ms. Noora Almannaei
  • Namibia, Mr. Jerry Mika
  • Russian Federation, Mr. Georgy Muradov
  • Ukraine (Point of Order), Mr. Andriy Baziv
  • Russian Federation, Mr. Georgy Muradov
  • Belgium, Mr. Pieter Leenknegt
  • Australia, Ms. Amanda Gorely
  • Malaysia, Ms. Rina Hanis Rodzli
  • Saudi Arabia, Mr. Abdulaziz Al Wasil
  • Egypt, Ms. Yasmeen Khattab
  • China, Mr. Zhao Zhang
  • India, Mr. Senthil Kumar Subamanian
  • Algeria, Mr. Charif Dehimi
  • Ms. E. Tendayi Achiume, Special Rapporteur on contemporary forms of racism, racial discrimination, xenophobia and related intolerance (Comments and Answers)
  • Greece, Mr. Panayiotis Floros
  • Portugal, Mr. Rui Macieira
  • Belarus, Ms. Larysa Belskaya
  • Georgia, Mr. Alexander Maisuradze
  • Afghanistan, Mr. Mohibullah Taib
  • South Africa, Ms. Portia Mngomezulu
  • Bolivia (Plurinational State of), Ms. Maira Mariela Macdonal Alvarez
  • Argentina, Mr. Gustavo Andrés Rutilo
  • Costa Rica, Ms. Shara Duncan Villalobos
  • Malawi, Ms. Pacharo Kayira
  • Ukraine, Mr. Andriy Baziv
  • Luxembourg, Mr. Marc Bichler
  • Lesotho, Ms. Nthabiseng Lelisa
  • United States of America, Ms. Bathsheba Nell Crocker
  • Indonesia, Ms. Erlina Widyaningsih
  • Democratic People's Republic of Korea, Mr. Han Tae Song
  • Barbados, Mr. Ricardo Kellman
  • Mauritania, Mr. Mohamed Lemine Mohamed El Bechir
  • Iran (Islamic Republic of), Ms. Zakieh Taghi Zadeh Pirposhteh
  • Armenia, Mr. Nairi Petrossian
  • Turkey, Mr. Öncü Güneş
  • European Union, Ms. Iva Gavrilova
  • Belarus, Mr. Andrei Taranda
  • European Union, Ms. Iva Gavrilova
  • State of Palestine, Ms. Rana Arrabi
  • European Union of Jewish Students (Joint Statement), Ms. Caterina Cognini
  • Youth Parliament for SDG, Ms. Asmita Baidya
  • Al-Haq, Law in the Service of Man (Joint Statement), Ms. Haya Omari
  • International Youth and Student Movement for the United Nations, Mr. Jan Lönn
  • Minority Rights Group, Mr. Glenn Payot
  • International Humanist and Ethical Union, Ms. Lillie Ashworth
  • Justiça Global, Ms. Daniele Duarte Gomes
  • Friends World Committee for Consultation, Ms. Maria Leon Gomez Sonet
  • Action Canada for Population and Development, Ms. Caroline Tagny
  • Institute for NGO Research, Ms. Anne Herzberg
  • Ms. E. Tendayi Achiume, Special Rapporteur on contemporary forms of racism, racial discrimination, xenophobia and related intolerance (Final Remarks)
  • Russian Federation (Right of Reply), Ms. Kristina Sukacheva
  • Ukraine (Right of Reply), Mr. Andriy Baziv