48th Session

Item:2 General Debate (Cont'd) - 5th Meeting…

15 September 2021

Loading...

Item:2 General Debate (Cont'd) - 5th Meeting, 48th Regular Session Human Rights Council

Production Date: 
15 Sep 2021

Video Length

02:30:16

Asset Language: 
Arabic
Chinese
English
French
Russian
Spanish
Original

Summary: 
General debate Item 2: - Annual report of the United Nations High Commissioner for Human Rights and reports of the Office of the High Commissioner and the Secretary-General
Description: 
CONTINUED - General debate Item 2- SPEAKERS:- United Nations Association of China, Mr. Ng Charles - International Harm Reduction Association (IHRA), Ms. Ambika Satkunanathan (Joint Statement) - Human Rights Watch, Mr. John Fisher - Earthjustice (Joint Statement), Mr. Yves Lador - International Youth and Student Movement for the United Nations (Joint Statement), Ms. Elodie Nzay - China NGO Network for International Exchanges (CNIE), Mr. Zhu Ying - Organisation internationale pour les pays les moins avancés (OIPMA), Mr. Francis Watkins - Organization for Defending Victims of Violence, Mr. Mohammed Abo Taleb - Beijing Crafts Council, Ms. Zheng Chu - International Movement Against All Forms of Discrimination and Racism (IMADR), Mr. Taisuke Komatsu - Center for International Environmental Law (CIEL), Ms. Miriam Gajsek (Joint Statement) - Franciscans International, Mr. Mickael Repellin - American Association of Jurists (Joint Statement), Mr. Gianfranco Fattorini - Women's International League for Peace and Freedom, Ms. Hareer Hashim - Comité International pour le Respect et l'Application de la Charte Africaine des Droits de l'Homme et des Peuples (CIRAC), Mr. Anselme Mavula - Peace Brigades International (Joint Statement), Mr. Amaru Ruiz Aleman - VIVAT International (Joint Statement), Mr. Andrzej Owca - Synergie Feminine Pour La Paix Et Le Developpement Durable, Mr. Magdi Alakwa - Caritas Internationalis (International Confederation of Catholic Charities), Mr. Aloysius John - International Commission of Jurists, Mr. Massimo Frigo - Réseau International des Droits Humains (RIDH), Ms. Martha Jackson-Eade - Right Livelihood Award Foundation, Ms. Lottie Cunningham Wren - Institut International pour les Droits et le Développement, Ms. Joëlle Fuchs - Amnesty International, Ms. Hilary Power - International Service for Human Rights, Ms. Salma El Hosseiny - Asian Forum for Human Rights and Development, Mr. Ahmed Adam - World Muslim Congress, Mr. Altaf Hussain Wani - Partners For Transparency, Ms. Merna Shalash - Association d'Entraide Médicale Guinée, Mr. Abdulnasser Ahmed - Zero Pauvre Afrique, Mr. Basem Esmail Thabit Ali - CIVICUS - World Alliance for Citizen Participation, Ms. Lisa Majumdar - iuventum e.V., Mr. Hisashi Saito - Rencontre Africaine pour la Défense des Droits de l'Homme, Mr. Amock Alikuleti - World Organisation Against Torture, Mr. Ronnie Boquier - International Federation for Human Rights Leagues, Ms. Mi Ling Tsui - East and Horn of Africa Human Rights Defenders Project, Mr. Nicolas Agostini - World Evangelical Alliance, Mr. Wissam Al Saliby - Solidarité Suisse-Guinée, Ms. Arwa Ahmed Ahmed Al-Khutabi - IFPRERLOM (Joint Statement), Ms. Jesie Enow Mbiatem - Cairo Institute for Human Rights Studies (Joint Statement), Mr. Jeremie Smith - Soka Gakkai International (Joint Statement), Ms. Alexandra Masako Goossens - Associazione Comunita Papa Giovanni XXIII, Mr. Paolo d'Alesio - Sikh Human Rights Group, Mr. Jasdev Rai - Lawyers' Rights Watch Canada, Ms. Harini Sivalingam - Friends World Committee for Consultation, Ms. Laurel Townhead - FIAN International e.V., Ms. Islanda Micherline Aduel - Maat for Peace, Development and Human Rights Association, Ms. Mennatallah Abdelraouf - United Nations Watch, Mr. Hillel Neuer - Fundalatin, Ms. Maria Eugenia Russian Sole - The Next Century Foundation, Mr. Charles Kent - Center for Justice and International Law, Mr. Guillermo Rodríguez García - African Green Foundation International, Mr. Jayaraj Palihawadana - World Peace Council, Ms. Natalie Benelli - The European Centre for Law and Justice, Mr. Grégor Puppinck - Iraq (Right of Reply), Mr. Mohammed Ayad Abdullateef Abdullatteef - Zimbabwe (Right of Reply), Mr. Charles Chishiri - Turkmenistan (Right of Reply), Mr. Maksat Bekiyev - Morocco (Right of Reply), Mr. Omar Zniber - Venezuela (Bolivarian Republic of), Mr. Félix Peña Ramos (Right of Reply) - India (Right of Reply), Mr. Pawankumar Tulshidas Badhe - United States of America (Right of Reply), Mr. Daniel Kronenfeld - Democratic People's Republic of Korea (Right of Reply), Mr. Pang Kwang Hyok - Turkey (Right of Reply), Mr. Öncü Guneş - Cambodia (Right of Reply), Mr. Sokkhoeurn An - China (Right of Reply), Mr. Mao Yizong - Cuba (Right of Reply), Ms. Lisandra Astiasaran Árias - Armenia (Right of Reply), Ms. Armine Petrosyan - Algeria (Right of Reply), Mr. Lazhar Soualem - Colombia (Right of Reply), Ms. Alicia Victoria Arango Olmos - Pakistan (Right of Reply), Mr. Junaid Suleman - Syrian Arab Republic (Right of Reply), Ms. Khawla Youssef - Azerbaijan (Right of Reply), Ms. Marziyya Vakilova-Mardaliyeva - Morocco (Right of Reply), Mr. Omar Zniber - Venezuela (Bolivarian Republic of), Mr. Félix Peña Ramos (Right of Reply) - Armenia (Right of Reply), Ms. Armine Petrosyan - Algeria (Right of Reply), Mr. Lazhar Soualem

Scrips and related documents

More Information

Share