Iceland Review - 40th Session of Universal Periodic Review
Production Date
Video Length
02:45:49
Asset Language
Arabic
Chinese
English
French
Russian
Spanish
Original
Summary

Review of Iceland - 40th session of the Universal Periodic Review Working Group

Description

SPEAKERS LIST

  • H.E. Ms. Katrín Jakobsdóttir, Prime Minister of Iceland (Introduction)
  • Uruguay, Ms. Carla Giovanoni
  • Uzbekistan, Mr. Eldiyor Toshmatov
  • Venezuela (Bolivarian Republic of), Mr. Hector Constant
  • Viet Nam, Mr. Le Quang Binh
  • Afghanistan, Mr. Mohibullah Taib
  • Albania, Ms. Ravesa Lleshi
  • Algeria, Mr. Lazhar Soualem
  • Argentina, Mr.  Christian Machuca
  • Armenia, Ms. Emma Harutyunyan
  • Australia, Ms. Seema Chandra
  • Azerbaijan, Mr. Galib Israfilov
  • Bahrain, Mr. Husain Makhlooq
  • Bangladesh, Mr. Md Baky Billah
  • Barbados, Mr. Ricardo Kellman
  • Belarus, Mr. Andrei Taranda
  • Belgium, Mr. Pieter Leeknegt
  • Brazil,    Ms. Camila Mandel Barros
  • Bulgaria, Ms. Genoveva Nenova
  • Canada, Ms. Waleska Rivera
  • Chile, Ms. Montserrat Fuentes
  • China, Ms. Wang Shan
  • Costa Rica, Ms. Catalina Devandas Aguilar
  • Croatia, Ms. Vesna Batistic Kos
  • Cuba, Ms. Lisandra Astiasarán
  • Cyprus, Ms. Olympia Neocleous
  • Democratic People's Republic of Korea, Mr. Han Tae Song
  • Denmark, Mr. Morten Jespersen
  • Djibouti, Mr. Houmed Gaba Maki Houmed Gaba
  • Dominican Republic, Mr. Héctor Virgilio Alcántara
  • Ecuador, Ms. Patricia Borja
  • Egypt, Mr. Ahmed Moharam
  • Estonia, Ms. Arnika Kalbus
  • Fiji, Ms. Robyn-Ann Mani
  • Ms. Bryndís Hlöðversdóttir, Delegation of Iceland (Comments and Answers)
  • Ms. Elísabet Gísladóttir, Delegation of Iceland (Comments and Answers)
  • Ms. Ásthildur Knútsdóttir, Delegation of Iceland (Comments and Answers)
  • Ms. Anna Hjartardóttir, Delegation of Iceland (Comments and Answers)
  • Finland, Ms. Kirsti Kauppi
  • France, Ms. Emmanuelle Lachaussée
  • Georgia, Mr. Irakli Jgenti
  • Germany, Ms. Lena Handwerk
  • Greece, Mr. Thiseas Poullos
  • Haiti, Mr. Max Boutin
  • India, Mr. Senthli Kumar
  • Indonesia, Mr. Agustinus Anindityo Adi Primasto
  • Iran (Islamic Republic of), Mr. Nabi Azadi
  • Iraq, Mr. Mohammed Ayad
  • Ireland, Mr. Michael Gaffey
  • Italy, Mr. Gian Lorenzo Cornado
  • Japan, Ms. Mariko Watanabe
  • Jordan, Mr. Mohammad Arekat
  • Lebanon, Ms. Sara Nasr
  • Libya, Ms. Hana S. A. Elgallal
  • Lithuania, Mr. Darius Staniulis
  • Luxembourg, Mr. Nicolas Gierten
  • Malaysia, Ms. Rina Hanis Rodzli
  • Maldives, Ms. Hawla Ahmed Didi
  • Malta, Mr. Christopher Grima
  • Marshall Islands, Ms. Doreen Debrum
  • Mauritius, Ms. Usha Dwarka-Canabady
  • Mexico, Ms. Erika Martinez Lievano
  • Mongolia, Mr. Enkhbold Batzorig
  • Montenegro, Ms. Slavica Milacic  
  • Namibia, Mr. Jerry Mika  
  • Nepal, Mr. Amar Rai
  • Netherlands, Ms. Simone Gerrits
  • Delegation of Iceland, Ms. Bryndís Hlöðversdóttir (Comments and Answers)
  • Delegation of Iceland, Ms. María Sæm Bjarkardóttir (Comments and Answers)
  • Delegation of Iceland, Mr. Guðni Olgeirsson (Comments and Answers)
  • Delegation of Iceland, Ms. Ásthildur Linnet (Comments and Answers) 
  • New Zealand, Ms. Lucy Duncan  
  • Niger, Mr. Amadou Issaka     
  • Nigeria, Ms. Odunola Oduwaiye     
  • Pakistan, Mr. Afaq Ahmad     
  • Panama, Ms. Grisselle Rodríguez     
  • Peru, Mr. Luis Chuquihuara     
  • Philippines, Mr. Evan Garcia     
  • Poland, Mr. Zbigniew Czech     
  • Portugal, Mr. Rui Macieira     
  • Qatar,  Mr. Abdulla Ali A. A. Bahzad      
  • Russian Federation, Ms. Kristina Sukacheva     
  • Senegal, Mr. Mountaga A. Wagne    
  • Serbia,  Mr. Dejan Zlatanovic     
  • Slovakia, Mr. Dušan Matulay     
  • Slovenia, Ms. Anita Pipan     
  • Spain, Ms. Aurora Diaz-Rato Revuelta     
  • State of Palestine, Ms. Nada Tarbush     
  • Syrian Arab Republic, Ms. Khawla Youssef     
  • Thailand, Mr. Rongvudhi Virabutr     
  • Timor-Leste, Ms. Ralyana Maria Horta Ribeiro     
  • Togo, Mr. Tmanawoe Tazo   
  • Tunisia, Mr. Anouar Missaoui      
  • Turkey,  Mr. Oncu Gunes     
  • Ukraine, Ms. Yevheniia Filipenko     
  • United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland, Ms. Kameni Chaddha     
  • United Republic of Tanzania, Ms. Hoyce Temu     
  • United States of America, Mr. Patrick Elliot  
  • Ms. Bryndís Hlöðversdóttir, Delegation of Iceland (Final Remarks)