48th Session

Item:10 General Debate (Cont'd) - 40th Meeting…

7 October 2021

Loading...

Item:10 General Debate (Cont'd) - 40th Meeting, 48th Regular Session Human Rights Council

Production Date: 
07 Oct 2021

Video Length

03:28:35

Asset Language: 
Arabic
Chinese
English
French
Russian
Spanish
Original

Summary: 
CONTINIUED - General Debate - Item 10: Technical assistance and capacity-building
Description: 
-- Advisory services and technical assistance for Cambodia -- Report of the Secretary-General on the role and achievements of OHCHR in assisting the Government and the people of Cambodia in the promotion and protection of human rights (resolution 42/37, A/HRC/48/49) -- Cooperation with Georgia -- Report of the High Commissioner on technical assistance through the OHCHR office in Tbilisi (resolution 46/30, A/HRC/48/45) -- Technical cooperation and capacity-building for the promotion and protection of human rights in the Philippines -- Oral update by the High Commissioner on the progress and results of technical cooperation and capacity-building for the promotion and protection of human rights in the Philippines (resolution 45/33) -- Technical assistance and capacity-building for Yemen in the field of human rights -- Report of the High Commissioner on substantive capacity-building and technical assistance to the Government of Yemen and technical support to the National Commission of Inquiry to ensure that the National Commission continues to investigate allegations of violations and abuses committed by all parties to the conflict in Yemen (resolution 45/26, A/HRC/48/48) - SPEAKERS: - Mr. Sokkhoeurn An, Cambodia (Country Concerned) - Mr. Alexander Khvtisiashvili, Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs of Georgia (Country Concerned) - Mr. Evan P. Garcia, Philippines (Country Concerned) - Mr. Ahmed Arman, Minister of Legal Affairs and Human Rights of the Republic of Yemen (Country Concerned) - Slovenia (on behalf of the European Union), Ms. Anita Pipan - Egypt (on behalf of the Group of Arab States), Mr. Ahmed Moharam Ahmed Soliman - Brunei Darussalam (on behalf of ASEAN), Ms. Dk Mazlizah Pg Hj Mahalee - Finland (on behalf of a Group of Countries), Ms. Kirsti Kauppi - Pakistan (on behalf of the Organization of Islamic Cooperation), Mr. Zaman Mehdi - Bahrain (on behalf of the Gulf Cooperation Council), Mr. Yusuf Abdulkarim Bucheeri - Cameroon (on behalf of the Group of African States), Mr. Salomon Eheth - Azerbaijan (on behalf of the Non-Aligned Movement), Ms. Marziyya Vakilova-Mardaliyeva - Gambia (on Behalf of a Group of Countries), Ms. Bafou Jeng - Mali (on behalf of a Group of Countries), Ms. Diénèba Diakité - Cape Verde (on behalf of a Group of Countries), Ms. Clara Manuela da Luz Delgado Jesus - United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland (on behalf of a Group of Countries), Ms. Rita French - Zambia (on behalf of a Group of Countries), Ms. Bwalya Mwansa Salamu - Pakistan (on behalf of a Group of Countries), Mr. Zaman Mehdi - China (on behalf of a Group of Countries), Mr. Chen Xu - Germany, Mr. Ralf Schröer - France, Ms. Emmanuelle Lachausée - Venezuela (Bolivarian Republic of), Mr. Manuel Enrique García Andueza - Indonesia, Ms. Mia Padmasari - Bahrain, Mr. Yusuf Abdulkarim Bucheeri - Cuba, Mr. Juan Antonio Quintanilla Román - Russian Federation, Ms. Kristina Sukacheva - India, Mr. Puneet Agrawal - Nepal, Mr. Kiran Shakya - China, Ms. Wang Shan - Pakistan, Mr. Zaman Mehdi - Sudan, Mr. No Show - Ukraine, Mr. Oleksandre Kapustin - United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland, Ms. Rita French - Poland, Mr. Zbigniew Czech - Bulgaria, Ms. Genoveva Nenova - Mauritania, Mr. Mohamed Lemine Mohamed El Bechir - Libya, Mr. Tamim Baiou - Eritrea, Mr. Adem Osman Idris - Egypt, Ms. Sarah Omar Mohamed Mokhtar Elkady - Sierra Leone, Mr. Samuel Housman Buggie Saffa - Finland, Ms. Kirsti Kauppi - Kuwait, Mr. Saad Ama Almehaini - Lithuania, Mr. Donatas Tamulaitis - Switzerland, Mr. Felix Baumann - Iraq, Mr. Alaa Sami Mohammed Mohammed - Costa Rica, Ms. Melissa Lorincz Sosa - South Africa, Mr.  Ivan Charles Vosloo - Morocco, Mr. Ali Jaakik - United States of America, Mr. Jesse Lee Lynch - Estonia, Ms. Katrin Saarsalu-Layachi - Hungary, Mr. András Szőrényi - Latvia, Ms. Dace Cildermane - Afghanistan, Ms. Suraya Azizi - Algeria, Mr. Lazhar Soualem - Azerbaijan, Ms. Marziyya Vakilova-Mardaliyeva - Republic of Moldova, Ms. Tatiana Molcean - Cambodia, Mr. Veasna Va - Timor-Leste, Mr. Francisco Dionisio Fernandes - Lesotho, Ms. Nthabiseng Matlhohonolofatso Lelisa - Sri Lanka, Mr. C. A. Chandraprema - South Sudan, Mr. Garsiano Mogga Elia Waja - Suriname, Ms. Alladin Janice - Viet Nam, Ms. LE Thi Tuyet Mai - UN Women, Ms. Adriana Quinones - Saudi Arabia, Mr. Abdulaziz M.O. Alwasil - Tunisia, Mr. Anouar Missaoui - New Zealand, Mr. Nathan John Glassey - United Arab Emirates, Mr Saeed Aljarwan - Brunei Darussalam, Ms. Dk Mazlizah PG Hj Mahalee - Benin - Lebanon, MrAhmad Soueidan - Iran (Islamic Republic of), Ms. Zakieh Taghi Zadeh Pirposhteh - Ethiopia, Ms. Mahlet Hailu Guadey - Turkey, Ms. Arzu Erçelik Vandeweyer - Lao People's Democratic Republic, Mr. Latsamy Keomany - Malaysia, Ms. Rina Hanis Rodzli - Thailand, Mr. Rongvudhi Virabutr - Sweden, Ms. Anna Jardfelt - Commission on Human Rights of the Philippines, Ms. Karen Lucia Gomez-Dumpit - IDPC Consortium, Ms. Gloria Lai - Families of Victims of Involuntary Disappearance (FIND), Ms. Ana Rita Supan - International Association of Democratic Lawyers (IADL), Ms. Edre Olalia - Franciscans International, Mr. Angelito Cortez (Joint Statement) - Organisation internationale pour les pays les moins avancés (OIPMA), Ms. Camille Deagostini - International Commission of Jurists, Mr. Massimo Frigo - Asian Forum for Human Rights and Development, Mr. Ahmed Adam - Zero Pauvre Afrique, Mr. Wesam Abobakr Salem BA Sondowah - Christian Solidarity Worldwide, Ms. Claire Denman - Amnesty International, Mr. Kevin Whelan - International Harm Reduction Association (IHRA), Ms. Giada Girelli (Joint Statement) - Lawyers' Rights Watch Canada, Ms. Catherine Morris Scambler (Joint Statement) - Solidarité Suisse-Guinée, Mr. Mohammed Ghaleb - Human Rights Watch, Mr. John Fisher - CIVICUS - World Alliance for Citizen Participation, Mr. Roneo Clamor - Synergie Feminine pour la Paix et le Developpement Durable, Mr. Mansoor Hamad Saleh Al-Shadadi - Institut International pour les Droits et le Développement, Mr. Tarik Lamloum - Association d'Entraide Médicale Guinée, Mr. Faysal Al Kaify - Prahar, Ms. Pankaj Jyoti Hazarika - The Next Century Foundation, Ms. Columba Leeper - Human Rights Information and Training Center, Ms. Liza Al-Badwi - Asia Pacific Forum on Women, Law and Development, Ms. Cristina Palabay (Joint Statement) - Commission of the Churches on International Affairs of the World Council of Churches, Ms. Ritchie Masegman - Maloca Internationale, Mr. Leonardo Rodriguez - Association des étudiants tamouls de France, Ms. Anjali Lisa Sritharan - Society for Development and Community Empowerment, Mr. Shritharan Sivagnanam - Action of Human Movement (AHM), Mr. Nisanthi Peiris - Jeunesse Etudiante Tamoule, Mr. Antony Amirthini - Center for Africa Development and Progress, Mr. Paul Newman
Related Sites and Documents:

More Information

Share