Benin Review - 42nd Session of Universal Periodic Review
Production Date
Video Length
03:23:40
Subject Topical
Geographic Subject
Summary
Review of Benin - 42nd Session of Universal Periodic Review
Description
SPEAKERS:
  • H.E. Mr. Angelo Dan, Représentant du Bénin au Conseil des droits de l'homme des Nations Unies (Introduction)
  • H.E. Mr. Sévérin Maxime Quenum, Garde des Sceaux, Ministre de la Justice et de la Législation
  • Mali, Mr. Mamadou Henri Konaté
  • Malta, Mr. Bernard Charles Mifsud
  • Mauritania, Mr. Mohamed Lemine Mohamed El Bechir
  • Mexico, Ms. Montserrat Rovalo
  • Montenegro, Ms. Jovana Bogojevic
  • Morocco, Mr. Ali Jaakik
  • Namibia, Mr. Jerry Mika
  • Nepal, Ms. Chandika Pokhrel
  • Netherlands, Mr. Ernst Schütte
  • Niger, Mr. Laouali Labo
  • Nigeria, Ms. Chinwe Nkem-Nwaigwe
  • Pakistan, Mr. Danyal Hasnain
  • Panama, Ms. Grisselle Rodríguez
  • Paraguay, Ms. Ana Rolón
  • Portugal, Ms. Ângela Dourado
  • Romania, Ms. Maria Mihailescu
  • Russian Federation, Ms. Kristina Sukacheva
  • Rwanda, Ms. Marie Chantal Rwakazina
  • Saudi Arabia, Ms. Ashwaq Alturaif
  • Senegal, Mr. Francois Diene
  • Serbia, Ms. Marina Nikodijevic
  • Sierra Leone, Mr. Samuel Saffa
  • Slovenia, Ms. Sabina Carli Sitar
  • Somalia, Mr. Abdi Hussen
  • South Africa, Ms. Kedibone Ramatsa
  • Spain, Ms. María del Carmen Gómez Sánchez
  • Sri Lanka, Ms. Thilini Jayasekara
  • State of Palestine, Ms. Dima Asfour
  • Sudan, Mr. Omar Shareef Hamad Eisa
  • Switzerland, Mr. Michael Meier
  • Thailand, Mr. Natee Vichitsorasatra
  • Türkiye, Mr. Ömer Tunç Arslan
  • Ukraine, Ms. Yevheniia Filipenko
  • Russian Federation (Point of Order), Ms. Kristina Sukacheva
  • Ukraine, Ms. Yevheniia Filipenko
  • United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland, Mr. Simon Manley
  • H.E. Mr. Sévérin Maxime Quenum, Garde des Sceaux, Ministre de la Justice et de la Législation (Comments and Answers)
  • Ms. Timothée Yabit, Benin Delegation
  • Ms. Akouavi Inès Laurenda, Benin Delegation
  • Mr. Éric Agossounon, Benin Delegation
  • Mr. Cyriaque Edon, Benin Delegation
  • Benin Delegation
  • United States of America, Ms. Michele Taylor
  • Uruguay, Ms. Mercedes Aguiar
  • Venezuela (Bolivarian Republic of), Mr. Emilio Barroeta
  • Viet Nam, Mr. Duc Han Cung
  • Yemen, Mr. Ali Majawar
  • Zambia, Ms. Eunice Luambia
  • Algeria, Mr. Charif Dehimi
  • Angola, Ms. Margarida Rosa Da Silva Izata
  • Argentina, Mr. Gustavo Rutilo
  • Australia, Ms. Nina Pregellio
  • Azerbaijan, Mr. Kamran Seyfullayev
  • Bangladesh, Mr. Abdullah Al Forhad
  • Belgium, Mr. Marc Pecsteen de Buytswerve
  • Botswana, Mr. Gaolatlhe Pule
  • Brazil, Mr. Tovar da Silva Nunes
  • Brunei Darussalam, Ms. Mazlizah Mahalee
  • Bulgaria, Ms. Genoveva Nenova
  • Burkina Faso, Ms. Eliélé Nadine Traore Bazie
  • Burundi, Mr. Pacifique Nitunga
  • Cabo Verde, Ms. Clara Delgado Jesus
  • Cameroon, Mr. Enyime Cedric Harold
  • Canada, Ms. Krystyna Anna Wojnarowicz
  • Chad, Mr. Mbirimba Zigro
  • Chile, Mr. Maximiliano Valdés
  • China, Mr. Jiang Han
  • Colombia, Mr. Yesid Andrés Serrano Alarcón
  • Congo, Ms. Joana Guillard
  • Costa Rica, Ms. Marcela Coen
  • Côte d'Ivoire, Mr. Konan François Kouame
  • Cuba, Mr. Juan Antonio Quintanilla Román
  • Cyprus, Mr. Giorgos Samouel
  • Denmark, Mr. Erik Brøgger Rasmussen
  • Djibouti, Mr. Houmed Gaba Maki Houmed Gaba
  • Dominican Republic, Ms. Alfonsina Margarita González Nicasio
  • Egypt, Ms. Yasmeen Khattab
  • Estonia, Ms. Katrin Saarsalu-Layachi
  • H.E. Mr. Sévérin Maxime Quenum, Garde des Sceaux, Ministre de la Justice et de la Législation (Comments and Answers)
  • Mr. Olushègoun Tidjani-Serpos, Benin Delegation
  • Ms. Simone Kossiba, Benin Delegation
  • Mr. Médessè Gildas Arnaud Toffoun, Benin Delegation
  • H.E. Mr. Sévérin Maxime Quenum, Garde des Sceaux, Ministre de la Justice et de la Législation
  • Mr. Franck Armel Afoukou, Benin Delegation
  • H.E. Mr. Angelo Dan, Représentant du Bénin au Conseil des droits de l'homme des Nations Unies
  • Ethiopia, Mr. Yibza Aynekully Tesfaye
  • Finland, Ms. Anu Konttinen
  • France, Ms. Emmanuelle Lachaussée
  • Gabon, Mr. Ferdinand Mangongo
  • Gambia, Mr. Muhammadou M.O. Kah
  • Georgia, Mr. David Jalagania
  • Ghana, Mr. Emmanuel Antwi
  • Germany, Mr. Hans-Peter Jugel
  • Iceland, Mr. Einar Gunnarsson
  • India, Ms. Priyanka Chauhan
  • Indonesia, Mr. Agustinus Anindityo Adi Primasto
  • Iran (Islamic Republic of), Ms. Zahra Seddigh
  • Iraq, Mr. Alaa Sami Mohammed Mohammed
  • Ireland, Ms. Róisín Dunbar
  • Israel, Mr. Joshua Pike
  • Italy, Ms. Angela Zanca
  • Kenya, Mr. Titus Maki
  • Kuwait, Mr. Abdullah Alkhubaizi
  • Lao People's Democratic Republic, Mr. Boungnalith Southichak
  • Latvia, Mr. Dace Cildermane
  • Lesotho, Ms. Nthabiseng Lelisa
  • Liechtenstein, Mr. Kurt Jäger
  • Lithuania, Mr. Darius Staniulis
  • Luxembourg, Mr. Marc Bichler
  • Malawi, Mr. Pacharo Kayira
  • Malaysia, Ms. Rina Hanis Rodzli
  • Maldives, Ms. Maryam Fathika Fayaz
  • Mauritius, Mr. Parasram Gopaul
  • Togo, Mr. Togbé Agbessi Alangue
  • H.E. Mr. Sévérin Maxime Quenum, Garde des Sceaux, Ministre de la Justice et de la Législation (Final Remarks)