Timor-Leste Review - 40th Session of Universal Periodic Review
Production Date
Video Length
02:24:30
Asset Language
Arabic
Chinese
English
French
Russian
Spanish
Original
Summary
Review of Timor-Leste - 40th session of the Universal Periodic Review Working Group
Description
SPEAKERS:
  • H.E. Mr. Manuel Carceres da Costa, Minister of Justice of Timor-Leste (Introduction)
  • Cyprus, Ms. Olympia Neocleous
  • Denmark, Mr. Lars Volck Madsen
  • Djibouti, Mr. Houmed Gaba Maki Houmed Gaba
  • Dominican Republic, Mr. Héctor Virgilio Alcántara
  • Ecuador, Ms. Patricia Borja
  • Egypt, Ms. Sarah Elkady
  • Fiji, Ms. Robyn-Ann Mani
  • Finland, Ms. Kirsti Kauppi
  • France, Mr. Pierre le Goff
  • Georgia, Ms. Ekaterine Khositashvili
  • Germany, Ms. Lena Handwerk
  • Iceland, Ms. Ólöf Hrefna Kristjánsdóttir
  • India, Ms. Seema Pujani
  • Indonesia, Mr. Febrian A. Ruddyard
  • Iraq, Mr. Alaa Sami
  • Ireland, Ms. Eimear Mcdermott
  • Italy, Mr. Gian Lorenzo Cornado
  • Japan, Mr. Amuto Bhatti
  • Lao People's Democratic Republic, Mr. Latsamy Keomany
  • Libya, Mr. Akram Alshybani
  • Luxembourg, Ms. Cathy Wiseler
  • Malaysia, Ms. Rina Hanis Rodzli
  • Maldives, Mr. Hassan Hussain Shihab
  • Marshall Islands, Mr. Samuel K. Lanwi Jr.
  • Mexico, Ms. Montserrat Miranda
  • Mongolia, Mr. Enkhbold Batzorig
  • Montenegro, Ms. Slavica Milacic
  • Mozambique, Mr. Amadeu da Conceição
  • Namibia, Ms. Tanji Shikongo
  • Nepal, Mr. Amar Rai
  • Netherlands, Ms. Simone Gerrits
  • New Zealand, Ms. Lucy Duncan
  • Niger, Mr. Amadou Issaka
  • Oman, Mr. Abdullah Al Riyami
  • Pakistan, Mr. Afaq Ahmad
  • Panama, Ms. Griselle Rodriguez
  • Peru, Mr. Luis Chuquihuara
  • Philippines, Mr. Evan Garcia
  • H.E. Mr. Manuel Carceres da Costa, Minister of Justice of Timor-Leste (Comments and Answers)
  • Poland, Sebastian Kurek
  • Portugal, Mr. Rui Macieira
  • Republic of Korea, Ms. Yena Yoo
  • Senegal, Mr. Tamsir Gueye
  • Serbia, Mr. Dejan Zlatanovic
  • Slovenia, Ms. Anita Pipan
  • South Sudan, Mr. Garsiano Mogga Elia Waja
  • Spain, Ms. Aurora Diaz-Rato Revuelta
  • State of Palestine, Ms. Rana Arrabi
  • Switzerland, Mr. Félix Baumann
  • Syrian Arab Republic, Ms. Khawla Youssef
  • Thailand, Mr. Rongvudhi Virabutr
  • Ukraine, Ms. Kateryna Bakulina
  • United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland, Ms. Kameni Chaddha
  • United Republic of Tanzania, Ms. Hoyce Temu
  • United States of America, Ms. Delaney Felker
  • Uruguay, Ms. Carla Giovanoni
  • Vanuatu, Ms. Antonella Picone
  • Venezuela (Bolivarian Republic of), Mr.  Félix Peña Ramos
  • Viet Nam, Mr. Le Quang Binh
  • Afghanistan, Mr. Mohibullah Taib
  • Algeria, Mr. Lazhar Soualem
  • Angola, Ms. Margarida Rosa Da Silva Izata
  • Argentina, Mr. Christian Machuca
  • Armenia, Ms. Emma Harutyunyan
  • Australia, Mr. Jeff Roach
  • Azerbaijan, Mr. Shahriyar Hajyiev
  • Bahamas, Ms. Sasha Dixon
  • Belgium, Mr. Tom Neijens
  • Botswana, Mr. Dimpho Tsiane
  • Brazil, Mr. Tovar da Silva Nunes
  • Brunei Darussalam, Ms. Mazlizah Mahalee
  • Bulgaria, Ms. Genoveva Nenova
  • Cabo Verde, Ms. Clara Delgado Jesus
  • Canada, Ms. Amélie Goudreau
  • Chile, Ms. Montserrat Fuentes
  • China, Mr. Dai Demao
  • Cuba, Ms. Lisandra Astiasaran
  • Lebanon, Mr. Nabil Ferzli
  • Niger, Mr. Amadou Issaka
  • H.E. Mr. Manuel Carceres da Costa, Minister of Justice of Timor-Leste (Final Remarks)