47th session

ID: SR on Human Rights in Belarus - 22nd Meeting…

5 July 2021

Loading...

ID: SR on Human Rights in Belarus - 22nd Meeting, 47th Regular Session Human Rights Council

Production Date: 
05 Jul 2021

Video Length

01:34:18

Asset Language: 
Arabic
Chinese
English
French
Russian
Spanish
Original

Summary: 
Presentation of report by the Special Rapporteur on situation of human rights in Belarus, Anaïs Marin, covering recent developments in the country, followed by a statement from the concerned country and an interactive discussion
Description: 
Interactive dialogue with: - Special Rapporteur on the situation of human rights in Belarus ---<SPEAKERS>--- Ms. Anaïs Marin, Special Rapporteur (Introduction)---    Lithuania (on behalf of a group of countries), Mr. Mantas Adomėnas---Poland (on behalf of a group of countries), Mr. Zbigniew Czech---European Union, Ms. Lotte Knudsen---Liechtenstein, Mr. Kurt Jäger---Canada, Ms. Leslie Norton---Slovenia, Ms. Anita Pipan---Germany, Mr. Hans Peter Jugel---Czech Republic, Mr. Petr Gajdušek---Lithuania, Mr. Andrius Krivas--- Australia, Ms. Katie Mead---Finland, Ms. Kirsti Kauppi---Luxembourg, Mr. Marc Bichler---France, Mr. Francois Gave---Republic of Korea, Mr. Lee Taeho---Switzerland, Mr. Félix Baumann---Spain, Ms. Aurora Díaz-Rato---Japan, Mr. Nishino Shuichi---Estonia, Ms. Katrin Saarsalu-Layachi---United States of America, Mr. Benjamin Moeling---Greece, Mr. Panayotis Stournaras---Slovakia, Mr. Juraj Kubla---Romania, Mr. Albert Robu---Latvia, Mr. Bahtijors Hasans---Austria, Ms. Elisabeth Tichy-Fisslberger---Ireland, Mr. Michael Gaffey---Belgium, Mr. Pieter Leenknegt ---United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland, Mr. Simon Manley--- Iceland, Mr. Harald Aspelund---Poland, Mr. Zbigniew Czech---Bulgaria, Mr. Yuri Sterk---Ukraine, Ms. Yevhenia Filipenko---Albania, Mr. Ilir Nezaj---Netherlands, Ms. Nathalie Olijslager---Republic of Moldova, Ms. Ilinca Paladi---New Zealand, Ms. Lucy Duncan---Right Livelihood Award Foundation, Mr. Ibrahim Yigit Yildirim---Helsinki Foundation for Human Rights, Ms. Olga Salomatova---Lawyers for Lawyers, Mr. Leroy Niekoop---Human Rights House Foundation, Mr. Matthew Jones---World Organisation Against Torture, Ms. Stella Anastasia---International Bar Association, Ms. Francesca Restifo---Article 19 - International Centre Against Censorship, Mr. Callum Birch---International Federation for Human Rights Leagues, Mr. Valiantsin Stefanovic---Advocates for Human Rights, Ms. Alena Levina---International Commission of Jurists, Mr. Massimo Frigo---Ms. Anaïs Marin, Special Rapporteur (Final Remarks)
Share