1st Meeting, 32nd Special Session of Human Rights Council
Production Date
Video Length
02:34:53
Asset Language
Arabic
Chinese
English
French
Russian
Spanish
Original
Summary

Special session to address the "implications of the ongoing situation in the Republic of the Sudan"

Description

---LIST OF SPEAKERS:
- Ms. Michelle Bachelet, High Commissioner for Human Rights (Introduction)
- Mr. Victor Madrigal-Borloz, Chair of the Coordination Committee of Special Procedures
- Cameroon (on behalf of the African Group), Mr.  Salomon Eheth
- Slovenia (on behalf of the European Union), Ms. Anita Pipan
- Egypt (on behalf of the Group of Arab States), Mr. Ahmed Ihab Abdelahad Gamaleldin
- Finland (on behalf of a group of countries), Ms. Kirsti Kauppi
- Germany, Ms. Katharina Stasch
- Indonesia, Ms. Grata Endah Werdaningtyas
- Venezuela (Bolivarian Republic of), Mr. Héctor Constant Rosales
- Bahrain (on behalf of the Gulf Cooperation Council), Mr. Husain Abdali Abdulkarim Abdulla Makhlooq
- Libya, Mr. Tamim Baiou
- Japan, Mr. Honsei Kozo
- Mauritania, Mr. Mohamed El Habib Bal
- Namibia, Ms. Julia Imene-Chanduru
- Bulgaria, Mr. Yuri Borissov Sterk
- Brazil, Mr. Tovar da Silva Nunes
- Czech Republic, Mr. Václav Bálek
- France, Mr. Jérôme Bonnafont
- Russian Federation, Mr. Artur Chernyakov
- Ukraine, Ms. Yevheniia Filipenko
- Uruguay, Mr. Álvaro Moerzinger Pagani
- Mexico, Ms. Erika Gabriela Martínez Liévano
- Republic of Korea, Mr. Taeho Lee
- Austria, Mr. Christoph Wieland
- United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland, Mr. Simon Manley
- Argentina, Mr. Federico Villegas
- China, Mr. Li Song
- Netherlands, Ms. Nathalie Olijslager
- Canada, Ms. Leslie Norton
- Luxembourg, Mr. Marc Bichler
- Croatia, Ms. Vesna Batistić Kos
- Liechtenstein, Mr. Kurt Jäger
- Montenegro, Ms. Slavica Milačić
- Costa Rica, Ms. Catalina Devandas Aguilar
- United Arab Emirates, Ms. Lubna Qassim Mohamed Yousouf Albastaki
- Sweden, Ms. Anna Jardfelt
- Belgium, Mr. Marc Pecsteen de Buytswerve
- New Zealand, Ms. Anna Louise Duncan
- Holy See, Mr. John David Putzer
- Colombia, Mr. Yesid Andrés Serrano Alarcón
- Switzerland, Mr. Jürg Lauber
- South Africa, Mr. Mxolisi Nkosi
- Ireland, Mr. Michael Gaffey
- Ecuador, Ms. Patricia María Borja Hidalgo
- Egypt, Mr. Ahmed Ihab Abdelahad Gamaleldin
- Timor-Leste, Ms. Maria de Lurdes Bessa
- South Sudan, Mr. Garsiano Mogga Elia Waja
- Kenya, Ms. Lucy N. Kiruthu
- Portugal, Mr. Rui Macieira
- Norway, Ms. Tine Mørch Smith
- Turkey, Ms. Arzu Erçelik Vandeweyer
- Paraguay, Ms. Raquel Cristina Pereira Farina
- Malta, Mr. Christopher Grima
- Australia, Mr. Jeffrey Roach
- United States of America, Mr. Robert Riley
- International Federation for Human Rights Leagues, Ms. Cynthia Ibale
- Human Rights Watch, Mr. John Fisher
- East and Horn of Africa Human Rights Defenders Project, Mr. Hassan Shire
- Christian Solidarity Worldwide, Ms. Claire Denman
- Maat for Peace, Development and Human Rights Association, Mr. Abdellatif Attia
- United Nations Watch, Mr. Hillel Neuer
- Amnesty International, Ms. Sikula Oniala
- International Service for Human Rights, Mr. Abdul Aziz Mohamed Obaid Adam
- World Organisation Against Torture, Mr. Mohamed Badawi
- Cairo Institute for Human Rights Studies, Mr. Magdi Elnaim Abdelrahman
- Partners For Transparency, Ms. Merna Shalash
- Rencontre Africaine pour la defense des droits de l'homme, Mr. Biro Diawara
- International Bar Association, Mr. Yassin Osman
- Physicians for Human Rights, Mr. Husam El-Mugamar
- Human Rights Information and Training Center, Mr. Hani Alaswadi
- CIVICUS - World Alliance for Citizen Participation, Mr. Abdel-Rahman El Mahdi
- Access Now, Ms. Marwa Fatafta
- Federatie van Nederlandse Verenigingen tot Integratie Van Homoseksualiteit - COC Nederland, Mr. Thokozani Mbwana
- Broad National Movement (BNM) Limited Ltd, Mr. Hisham Ahmed
- Elizka Relief Foundation, Mr. Ahmed Medhat Soliman Eltantawi Bayoumy