Venezuela Review - 40th Session of Universal Periodic Review
Production Date
Video Length
03:48:45
Asset Language
Arabic
Chinese
English
French
Russian
Spanish
Original
Summary

Review of the Bolivarian Republic of Venezuela - 40th session of the Universal Periodic Review Working Group

Description

SPEAKERS:

  • H.E. Ms. Delcy Rodríguez Gómez, Executive Vice President of the Republic and Minister of People's Power for Economy, Finance and Foreign Trade (Introduction)
  • Senegal, Mr. Tamsir Gueye
  • Serbia, Mr. Dejan Zlatanovic   
  • Singapore, Ms. Alison Koh
  • Slovakia, Mr. Dušan Matulay     
  • Slovenia, Ms. Anita Pipan   
  • Somalia, Ms. Ebyan Mahamed Salah   
  • South Africa, Mr. Mxolisi Nkosi
  • South Sudan, Mr. Garsiano Mogga Elia   
  • Spain, Ms. Aurora Diaz-Rato Revuelta   
  • Sri Lanka, Mr. C.A. Chandraprema
  • State of Palestine, Mr. Ibrahim Khraishi     
  • Sudan, Mr. Ahmed Taha
  • Sweden, Mr. Fredrik Nivaeus
  • Switzerland, Mr. Félix Baumann
  • Syrian Arab Republic, Mr. Hussam Edin Aala     
  • Thailand, Mr. Rongvudhi Virabutr
  • Togo, Mr. Togbé Agbessi Alangue
  • Turkey, Ms. Muzaffer Uyav Gültekin  
  • Ukraine, Mr. Andriy Baziv
  • United Arab Emirates, Mr. Saeed Aljarwan  
  • United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland, Ms. Rita French   
  • United Republic of Tanzania, Mr. Maimuna Tarishi  
  • United States of America, Ms. Sheba Crocker     
  • Venezuela (Point of Order), Mr. Hector Constant Rosales     
  • United States of America, Ms. Sheba Crocker  
  • Cuba (Point of Order), Mr. Juan A. Quintanilla     
  • Venezuela (Point of Order), Mr. Hector Constant Rosales     
  • United States of America, Ms. Sheba Crocker     
  • Uruguay, Mr. Álvaro Moerzinger     
  • Viet Nam, Mr. Le Quang Binh,      
  • Yemen, Mr. Ali Majawar     
  • Zimbabwe, Mr. Charles Chishiri     
  • Algeria, Mr. Lazhar Soualem     
  • H.E. Ms. Delcy Rodríguez Gómez, Executive Vice President & Minister of People's Power for Economy, Finance and Foreign Trade (Comments and Answers)
  • Mr. Mervin Maldonado, Delegation of Venezuela (Comments and Answers)
  • Ms. Lusmialit Perdomo, Delegation of Venezuela (Comments and Answers)
  • Angola, Ms. Margarida Rosa Da Silva Izata
  • Argentina, Mr. Christian Machuca
  • Australia, Ms. Genevieve Bernacki
  • Austria, Mr. Raphael Ruppacher  
  • Azerbaijan, Mr. Galib Israfilov
  • Bahamas, Mr. Frank Davis
  • Bahrain, Mr. Husain Makhlooq
  • Bangladesh, Mr. Md Baky Billah
  • Barbados, Mr. Ricardo Kellman
  • Belarus, Mr. Yury Ambrazevich  
  • Belgium, Mr. Marc Pecsteen de Buytswerve
  • Bolivia (Plurinational State of), Ms. Maira Mariela Macdonal Álvarez  
  • Botswana, Mr. Gaolatlhe Pule     
  • Brazil, Mr. Tovar da Silva Nunes
  • Brunei Darussalam, Ms. Mazlizah Mahalee
  • Bulgaria, Ms. Genoveva Nenova  
  • Burkina Faso, Mr. Pime Germain Zong-Naba  
  • Burundi, Mr. Nitunga Pacifique
  • Cambodia, Mr. Nuon Rithyroath
  • Canada, Ms. Leslie E. Norton
  • Chile, Mr. Frank Tressler
  • China, Mr. Chen Xu
  • Congo, Mr. Ondongo Gérard
  • Côte d'Ivoire, Mr. Yeboua Martin  
  • Cuba, Mr. Juan A. Quintanilla  
  • Denmark, Mr. Morten Jespersen  
  • Costa Rica, Ms. Catalina Devandas Aguilar
  • Croatia, Ms. Tihana Balija
  • H.E. Ms. Delcy Rodríguez Gómez, Executive Vice President & Minister of People's Power for Economy, Finance and Foreign Trade (Comments and Answers)
  • Mr. Félix Plasenci, Delegation of Venezuela (Comments and Answers)
  • Mr. Larry Devoe, Delegation of Venezuela (Comments and Answers)
  • Mr. Francisco Torrealba, Delegation of Venezuela (Comments and Answers)
  • Djibouti, Mr. Houmed Gaba Maki Houmed Gaba
  • Dominican Republic, Mr. Héctor Virgilio Alcántara
  • Ecuador, Ms. Marcia Rochina
  • Egypt, Mr. Ahmed Ihab Gamaleldin
  • Estonia, Ms. Katrin Saarsalu-Layachi
  • Eswatini, Bawelile P. Simelane
  • Ethiopia, Mr. Yibza Aynekullu Tesfaye     
  • Fiji, Ms. Robyn-Ann Mani  
  • Finland, Ms. Kirsti Kauppi
  • France, Mr. Jérôme Bonnafont
  • Gabon, Ms. Nadege Moucketou Mvou
  • Georgia, Mr. Irakli Jgenti  
  • Germany, Ms. Katharina Stasch
  • Haiti, Mr. Max Boutin     
  • Holy See, Mr. John Putzer
  • Iceland, Mr. Harald Aspelund
  • India, Mr. Pawankumar Badhe
  • Indonesia, Ms. Mia Padmasari
  • Iran (Islamic Republic of), Mr. Mehdi Aliabadi     
  • Iraq, Mr. Abdul-Karim Hashim Mostafa
  • Ireland, Mr. Michael Gaffey
  • Israel, Ms. Adi Farjon Israel
  • Italy, Mr. Gian Lorenzo Cornado
  • Japan, Mr. Takai Ken
  • Kuwait, Mr. Nawaf Naman
  • Lao People's Democratic Republic, Mr. Latsamy Keomany
  • Latvia, Ms. Elina Bracina
  • Lebanon, Mr. Nabil Ferzli
  • Liechtenstein, Mr. Kurt Jäger
  • Lithuania, Mr. Darius Staniulis
  • Luxembourg, Mr. Nicolas Gierten
  • Malaysia, Ms. Rina Hanis Rodzli
  • Maldives, Mr. Hassan Hussain Shihab
  • Malta, Mr. Christopher Grima
  • Mexico, Ms. Erika Martinez Lievano
  • Montenegro, Ms. Slavica Milacic
  • Namibia, Ms. Julia Imene-Chanduru
  • Nepal, Ms. Chandika Pokhrel
  • Netherlands, Ms. Nathalie Olijslager
  • New Zealand, Ms. Lucy Duncan
  • Nicaragua, Mr. Orlando Tardencilla
  • Niger, Mr. Abiodun Richards Adejola
  • Nigeria, Mr. Abiodun Richards Adejola
  • Norway, Ms. Anniken Enersen
  • Oman, Mr. Abdullah Al Riyami
  • Pakistan, Mr. Afaq Ahmad     
  • Panama, Ms. Griselle Rodriguez
  • Paraguay, Ms. Raquel Pereira
  • Peru, Mr. Luis Chuquihuara
  • Philippines, Mr. Evan Garcia
  • Poland, Mr. Zbigniew Czech
  • Portugal, Mr. Rui Macieira
  • Qatar, Mr. Talal Al-Naama
  • Republic of Korea, Ms. Jeong A Yu
  • Romania, Ms. Maria Mihailescu
  • Russian Federation, Ms. Kristina Sukacheva
  • Saudi Arabia, Mr. Abdulaziz Al Wasil
  • Timor-Leste, Ms. Lurdes Bessa
  • Uzbekistan, Mr. Eldiyor Toshmatov
  • Colombia, Mr. Álvaro Enrique Ayala Meléndez
  • Czech Republic, Mr. Vaclav Balek
  • Democratic People's Republic of Korea, Mr. Han Tae Song
  • Djibouti, Mr. Houmed Gaba Maki Houmed Gaba
  • Ecuador, Ms. Marcia Rochina
  • Egypt, Mr. Ahmed Ihab Gamaleldin
  • Estonia, Ms. Katrin Saarsalu-Layachi
  • Eswatini, Ms. Bawelile P. Simelane
  • Ethiopia, Mr. Yibza Aynekullu Tesfaye
  • Fiji, Ms. Robyn-Ann Mani
  • Finland, Ms. Kirsti Kauppi
  • France, Ms. Emmanuelle Lachaussée
  • Venezuela (Point of Order), Mr. Hector Constant Rosales    
  • France, Ms. Emmanuelle Lachaussée    
  • Gabon, Ms. Nadege Moucketou Mvou   
  • Georgia, Mr. Irakli Jgenti     
  • Germany, Ms. Katharina Stasch
  • Holy See, Mr. John Putzer    
  • Iceland, Ms. Ólöf Hrefna Kristjánsdóttir    
  • India, Mr. Pawankumar Badhe    
  • Indonesia, Ms. Mia Padmasari    
  • Dominican Republic, Mr. Héctor Virgilio Alcántara    
  • Iran (Islamic Republic of), Mr. Mehdi Aliabadi    
  • Iraq, Mr. Abdul-Karim Hashim Mostafa    
  • Ireland, Mr. Michael Gaffey    
  • Israel, Ms. Adi Farjon Israel    
  • Venezuela (Point of Order), Mr. Hector Constant Rosales   
  • Israel, Ms. Adi Farjon Israel    
  • Italy, Mr. Gian Lorenzo Cornado    
  • Japan, Mr. Takai Ken    
  • Kuwait, Mr. Nawaf Naman    
  • Lao People's Democratic Republic, Mr. Latsamy Keomany    
  • Lebanon, Mr. Salim Baddoura    
  • Latvia, Ms. Elina Bracina    
  • H.E. Ms. Delcy Rodríguez Gómez, Executive Vice President & Minister of People's Power for Economy, Finance and Foreign Trade (Comments and Answers)  
  • Ms. Mirelys Contreras, Delegation of Venezuela (Comments and Answers)  
  • Ms. Alana Zuloag, Delegation of Venezuela (Comments and Answers)       
  • Liechtenstein, Mr. Kurt Jäger   
  • Lithuania, Mr. Darius Staniulis   
  • Luxembourg, Mr. Nicolas Gierten   
  • Malaysia, Ms. Rina Hanis Rodzli   
  • Maldives, Mr. Hassan Hussain Shihab   
  • Malta, Mr. Christopher Grima   
  • Mexico, Ms. Erika Martinez Lievano   
  • Montenegro, Ms. Slavica Milacic   
  • Namibia, Ms. Julia Imene-Chanduru   
  • Nepal, Ms. Chandika Pokhrel   
  • Netherlands, Ms. Nathalie Olijslager   
  • New Zealand, Ms. Lucy Duncan   
  • Nicaragua, Mr. Orlando Tardencilla   
  • Niger, Mr. Abiodun Richards Adejola   
  • Nigeria, Mr. Abiodun Richards Adejola   
  • Norway, Ms. Anniken Enersen   
  • Oman, Mr. Abdullah Al Riyami   
  • Pakistan, Mr. Afaq Ahmad   
  • Panama, Ms. Griselle Rodriguez   
  • Paraguay, Ms. Raquel Pereira   
  • Peru, Mr. Luis Chuquihuara   
  • Philippines, Mr. Evan Garcia   
  • Poland, Mr. Zbigniew Czech   
  • Portugal, Mr. Rui Macieira   
  • Qatar, Mr. Talal Al-Naama   
  • Republic of Korea, Ms. Jeong A Yu   
  • Romania, Ms. Maria Mihailescu   
  • Russian Federation, Ms. Kristina Sukacheva   
  • Saudi Arabia, Mr. Abdulaziz Al Wasil
  • Timor-Leste, Ms. Ralyana Ribeiro   
  • Uzbekistan, Mr. Eldiyor Toshmatov   
  • Colombia, Mr. Álvaro Enrique Ayala Meléndez
  • H.E. Ms. Delcy Rodríguez Gómez, Executive Vice President & Minister of People's Power for Economy, Finance and Foreign Trade (Final Remarks)