Uganda Review - 40th Session of Universal Periodic Review
Production Date
Video Length
02:54:52
Asset Language
Arabic
Chinese
English
French
Russian
Spanish
Original
Summary

Review of Uganda - 40th session of the Universal Periodic Review Working Group

Description

SPEAKERS:

  • H.E. Ms. Eunice Kigenyi, Ambassador Deputy Permanent Representative and Chargé D'affaires (Introduction)
  • H.E. Mr. Odongo Jeje Abubakhar, Minister of Foreign Affairs-Head of Delegation
  • Italy, Mr. Gian Lorenzo Cornado
  • Japan, Mr. Yoshiyuki Yamada
  • Kenya, Ms. Lucy Kiruthu
  • Latvia, Ms. Elina Bracina
  • Libya, Mr. Akram Alshybani
  • Luxembourg, Ms. Anne-Sophie Rauchs
  • Malawi, Mr. Pacharo Kayira
  • Malaysia, Ms. Rina Hanis Rodzli
  • Maldives, Mr. Hassan Hussain Shihab
  • Mali, Mr. Mamadou Henri Konate
  • Malta, Mr. Christopher Grima
  • Mauritania, Ms. Diamilatou Dia
  • Mauritius, Ms. Usha Chandnee Dwarka-Canabady
  • Mexico, Mr. Raúl Vargas Juárez
  • Montenegro, Ms. Slavica Milacic
  • Mozambique, Mr. Amadeu Da Conceição
  • Namibia, Mr. Jerry Mika
  • Nepal, Ms. Chandika Pokhrel
  • Netherlands, Ms. Simone Gerrits
  • Niger, Mr. Amadou Issaka
  • Nigeria, Ms. Odunola Y. Oduwaiye
  • Norway, Ms. Jannicke Graatrud
  • Oman, Mr. Abdullah Al Riyami
  • Pakistan, Mr. Afaq Ahmad
  • Paraguay, Ms. Carmen Parquet
  • Philippines, Mr. Evan P. Garcia
  • Poland, Mr. Zbigniew Czech
  • Portugal, Mr. Gonçalo Ferraz de Lima Sanchez da Motta
  • Qatar, Mr. Talal Al-Naama
  • Republic of Korea, Ms. Yena Yoo
  • H.E. Mr. Odongo Jeje Abubakhar, Minister of Foreign Affairs-Head of Delegation (Comments and Answers)
  • Mr. Kiryowa Kiwanuka, Delegation of Uganda
  • Mr. Peter Wambi, Delegation of Uganda
  • H.E. Mr. Odongo Jeje Abubakhar, Minister of Foreign Affairs-Head of Delegation
  • Russian Federation, Ms. Kristina Sukacheva
  • Senegal, Mr. Amadou Dame Sall
  • Serbia, Mr. Dejan Zlatanovic
  • Sierra Leone, Mr. Samuel Housman Buggie Saffa
  • Slovenia, Ms. Ursa Pponikvar
  • South Africa, Ms. Portia Lindiwe Mngomezulu
  • South Sudan, Mr. Garsiano Mogga Elia Waja
  • Spain, Ms. Aurora Diaz-Rato Revuelta
  • Sri Lanka, Mr. C.A. Chandraprema
  • Sweden, Mr. Fredrik Nivaeus
  • Switzerland, Mr. Félix Baumann
  • Timor-Leste, Ms. Ralyana Maria Horta Ribeiro
  • Togo, Mr. Tmanawoe Tazo
  • Tunisia, Mr. Anouar Missaoui
  • Ukraine, Ms. Nataliia Tsyhulova
  • United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland, Ms. Laura Frances Callaghan-Pace
  • United Republic of Tanzania, Ms. Maimuna Tarishi
  • United States of America, Ms. Delaney Felker
  • Uruguay, Ms. Carla Giovanoni
  • Venezuela (Bolivarian Republic of), Mr. Félix Peña Ramos
  • Zambia, Mr. Inyambo Liboma
  • Algeria, Mr. Lazhar Soualem
  • Angola, Ms. Margarida Rosa da Silva Izata
  • Argentina, Mr. Christian Machuca
  • Armenia, Ms. Armine Petrosyan
  • Australia, Ms. Ruxandra Voinov
  • Austria, Mr. Michael Pfeifer
  • Azerbaijan, Ms. Marziyya Vakilova-Mardaliyeva
  • Bahamas, Ms. Sasha Dixon
  • Bangladesh, Ms. Shanchita Haque
  • Barbados, Mr. Ricardo Kellman
  • Belgium, Ms. Lisa van Geesbergen
  • Brazil, Mr. Benhur Peruch Viana
  • Burkina Faso, Mr. Pime Germain Zong-Naba
  • H.E. Mr. Odongo Jeje Abubakhar, Minister of Foreign Affairs-Head of Delegation (Comments and Answers)
  • Mr. Joel Cox Juuko, Delegation of Uganda
  • Mr. Safia Nalule Juuko, Delegation of Uganda
  • H.E. Mr. Odongo Jeje Abubakhar, Minister of Foreign Affairs-Head of Delegation
  • Mr. Benard Mujuni, Delegation of Uganda
  • H.E. Mr. Odongo Jeje Abubakhar, Minister of Foreign Affairs-Head of Delegation
  • Burundi, Mr. Nitunga Pacifique
  • Cabo Verde, Ms. Clara Delgado Jesus
  • Canada, Ms. Nadine Khoury
  • Chile, Ms. Montserrat Fuentes
  • China, Mr. Jiang Duan
  • Congo, Mr. Gerard Ondongo
  • Costa Rica, Ms. Catalina Devandas Aguilar
  • Côte D'Ivoire, Mr. Kouame François
  • Cuba, Ms. Lisandra Astiasaran
  • Cyprus, Ms. Olympia Neocleous
  • Democratic People's Republic of Korea, Mr. Han Tae Song
  • Denmark, Mr. Søren Høgsbro Larsen
  • Djibouti, Mr. Houmed Gaba Maki Houmed Gaba
  • Dominican Republic, Mr. Héctor Virgilio Alcántara
  • Ecuador, Ms. Patricia Borja
  • Egypt, Ms. Yasmeen Khattab
  • Estonia, Ms. Katrin Saarsalu-Layachi
  • Eswatini, Ms. Bawelile Simelane
  • Ethiopia, Ms. Yibza Aynekullu Tesfaye
  • Fiji, Ms. Robyn-Ann Mani
  • Finland, Ms. Kirsti Kauppi
  • France, Ms. Emmanuelle Lachaussée
  • Gabon, Ms. Nadege Moucketou Mvou
  • Georgia, Mr. David Jalagania
  • Germany, Mr. Ralf Schröer
  • Ghana, Ms. Akousa Okyere-Badoo
  • Holy See, Mr. John Putzer
  • Iceland, Ms. Ólöf Hrefna Kristjánsdóttir
  • India, Mr. Pawankumar Badhe
  • Indonesia, Mr. Agustinus Anindityo Adi Primasto
  • Iraq, Mr. Alaa Sami
  • Ireland, Mr. Michael Gaffey
  • Botswana, Mr. Dimpho Tsiane
  • H.E. Mr. Odongo Jeje Abubakhar, Minister of Foreign Affairs-Head of Delegation (Final Remarks)