South Sudan Review - 40th Session of Universal Periodic Review
Production Date
Video Length
02:21:26
Asset Language
Arabic
Chinese
English
French
Russian
Spanish
Original
Summary
Review of South Sudan - 40th session of the Universal Periodic Review Working Group
Description
SPEAKERS:
  • Mr. Garsiano Mogga Elia Waja, Permanent Representative of South Sudan at UNOG
  • H.E. Mr. Justice Ruben Madol Arol, Minister of Justice and Constitutional Affairs (Introduction)
  • Germany, Ms. Katharina Stasch
  • Ghana, Ms. Akosua Okyere-Badoo
  • Iceland, Mr. Harald Aspelund
  • India, Mr. Pawankumar Badhe
  • Indonesia, Mr. A. Anindityo Adi Primasto
  • Ireland, Mr Michael Gaffey
  • Italy, Mr. Gian Lorenzo Cornado
  • Japan, Ms. Asano Yuko
  • Kenya, Ms. Lucy Kiruthu
  • Kuwait, Mr. Abdullah Alkhubaizi
  • Libya, Ms. Intisar Elsbaai
  • Liechtenstein, Mr. Kurt Jäger
  • Lithuania, Mr. Darius Staniulis
  • Luxembourg, Mr. Levina Gordet
  • Malawi, Mr. Pacharo Kayira
  • Malaysia, Ms. Rina Hanis Rodzli
  • Maldives, Ms. Hawla Ahmed Didi
  • Mali, Mr. Mamadou Henri Konate
  • Mauritania, Ms. Dia Diamilatou
  • Mauritius, Ms. U. Dwarka-Canabady
  • Mexico, Mr. Raúl Vargas Juárez
  • Montenegro, Ms. Slavica Milacic
  • Morocco, Mr. Yassine Kabbaj
  • Namibia, Mr. Jerry Mika
  • Nepal, Ms. Chandika Pokhrel
  • Netherlands, Ms. Danielle Drost
  • Niger, Mr. Amadou Issaka
  • Nigeria, Ms. Odunola Y. Oduwaiye
  • Norway, Ms. Tine Mørch Smith
  • Pakistan, Mr. Afaq Ahmad
  • H.E. Mr. Justice Ruben Madol Arol, Minister of Justice and Constitutional Affairs (Comments and Answers)
  • Mr. Nyuol Justin Yaac Arop, Delegation of South Sudan
  • Mr. Aguer Kazikia Chol, Delegation of South Sudan
  • Mr. Laurence Kamilo Tombe, Delegation of South Sudan
  • H.E. Mr. Justice Ruben Madol Arol, Minister of Justice and Constitutional Affairs
  • Paraguay, Ms. Carmen Parquet
  • Philippines, Mr. Evan P. Garcia
  • Portugal, Mr. Mário Martins
  • Republic of Korea, Ms. Yu Jin Nam
  • Russian Federation, Ms. Kristina Sukacheva
  • Senegal, Mr. Amadou Dame Sall
  • Serbia, Mr. Dejan Zlatanovic
  • Sierra Leone, Mr. Samuel Housman Buggie Saffa
  • Singapore, Ms. Alison Koh
  • Slovakia, Mr. Dušan Matulay
  • Slovenia, Ms. Ursa Ponikvar
  • Somalia, Mr. Salah Abubakar
  • South Africa, Ms. Portia Lindiwe Mngomezulu
  • Spain, Ms. Aurora Diaz-Rato Revuelta
  • Sri Lanka, Mr. C.A. Chandraprema
  • Sweden, Mr. Fredrik Nivaeus
  • Switzerland, Mr. Félix Baumann
  • Timor-Leste, Ms. Maria de Lurdes Bessa
  • Togo, Ms. Amavi Gbegbe
  • Tunisia, Mr. Anouar Missaoui
  • Ukraine, Ms. Nataliia Tsyhulova
  • United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland, Mr. Simon Manley
  • United Republic of Tanzania, Ms. Hoyce Temu
  • United States of America, Mr. Daniel Kronenfeld
  • Uruguay, Ms. Carla Giovanoni
  • Venezuela (Bolivarian Republic of), Mr. Félix Peña
  • Zambia, Mr. Inyambo Liboma
  • Albania, Ms. Ravesa Lleshi
  • Algeria, Mr. Lazhar Soualem
  • Angola, Ms. Margarida Izata
  • Argentina, Mr. Christian Machuca
  • Armenia, Ms. Armine Petrosyan
  • Australia, Ms. Genevieve Bernacki
  • Bangladesh, Mr. Md Baky Billah
  • Belgium, Mr. Pieter Leenknegt
  • Botswana, Mr. Dimpho Tsiane
  • H.E. Mr. Justice Ruben Madol Arol, Minister of Justice and Constitutional Affairs (Comments and Answers)
  • Mr. Nyuol Justin Yaac Arop, Delegation of South Sudan
  • H.E. Mr. Justice Ruben Madol Arol, Minister of Justice and Constitutional Affairs
  • Brazil, Mr. Benhur Peruch Viana
  • Burkina Faso, Mr. Germain Zong-Naba Pime
  • Burundi, Mr. Nitunga Pacifique
  • Canada, Ms. Tamara Mawhinney
  • Chad, Ms. Mbirimba Zigro
  • Chile, Mr. Maximiliano Valdes
  • China, Mr. Jiang Duan
  • Costa Rica, Ms. Catalina Devandas Aguilar
  • Côte D'ivoire, Ms. Rosine Kangah
  • Croatia, Ms. Ivana Kožar Schenck
  • Czech Republic, Mr. Vaclav Balek
  • Democratic People's Republic of Korea, Mr. Han Tae Song
  • Denmark, Ms. Sirkitta Svendsen
  • Djibouti, Mr. Houmed Gaba Maki Houmed Gaba
  • Egypt, Ms. Yasmeen Khattab
  • Estonia, Ms. Katrin Saarsalu-Layachi
  • Eswatini, Ms. Bawelile P. Simelane
  • Ethiopia, Ms. Yibza Aynekullu Tesfaye
  • Fiji, Ms. Robyn-Ann Mani
  • Finland, Ms. Kirsti Kauppi
  • France, Mr. Jerome Bonnafont
  • Georgia, Mr. David Jalagania
  • H.E. Mr. Justice Ruben Madol Arol, Minister of Justice and Constitutional Affairs (Final Remarks)