Syria Review - 40th Session of Universal Periodic Review
Production Date
Video Length
03:13:50
Asset Language
Arabic
Chinese
English
French
Russian
Spanish
Original
Summary

Review of the Syrian Arab Republic - 40th session of the Universal Periodic Review Working Group

Description

SPEAKERS:

  • Mr. Bashar Ja'afari, Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs of Syrian Arab Republic (Introduction)
  • Spain, Ms. Aurora Diaz-Rato Revuelta
  • Sri Lanka, Mr. C.A. Chandraprema
  • State of Palestine, Mr. Ibrahim Khraishi
  • Sudan, Mr. Ahmed Taha
  • Sweden, Ms. Anna Jardfelt
  • Switzerland, Mr. Félix Baumann
  • Thailand, Mr. Rongvudhi Virabutr
  • Timor-Leste, Ms. Lurdes Bessa
  • Togo, Mr. Togbé Agbessi Alangue
  • Turkey, Ms. Muzaffer Uyav Gültekin
  • Syrian Arab Republic (Point of Order), Ms. Reem Jabr
  • Turkey, Ms. Muzaffer Uyav Gültekin
  • Ukraine, Ms. Olena Andrienko
  • United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland, Mr. Simon Manley
  • Syrian Arab Republic (Point of Order), Ms. Reem Jabr
  • United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland, Mr. Simon Manley
  • Syrian Arab Republic (Point of Order), Ms. Reem Jabr
  • United Republic of Tanzania, Ms. Hoyce Temu
  • United States of America, Ms. Sheba Crocker
  • Syrian Arab Republic (Point of Order), Ms. Reem Jabr
  • Uruguay, Ms. Carla Giovanoni
  • Venezuela (Bolivarian Republic of), Mr. Hector Constant
  • Viet Nam, Mr. Le Quang Binh
  • Zimbabwe, Ms. Charles Chishiri
  • Albania, Ms. Ravesa Lleshi
  • Algeria, Mr. Lazhar Soualem
  • Argentina, Mr. Christian Machuca
  • Australia, Ms. Deb Livermore
  • Austria, Ms. Elisabeth Tichy-Fisslberger
  • Mr. Bashar Ja'afari, Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs of Syrian Arab Republic (Comments and Answers)
  • Mr. Yasser Kilzy, Syrian Delegation
  • Bahrain, Mr. Husain Makhlooq
  • Bangladesh, Mr. Md Baky Billah
  • Belarus, Mr. Andrei Taranda
  • Belgium, Mr. Marc Pecsteen de Buytswerve
  • Botswana, Mr. Dimpho Tsiane
  • Brazil, Mr. Tovar da Silva Nunes
  • Burkina Faso, Mr. Pime Germain Zong-Naba
  • Burundi, Mr. Nitunga Pacifique
  • Cambodia, Mr. Veasna Va
  • Canada, Mr. Rory Hearne
  • Chile, Ms. Camila Marquez
  • China, Mr. Chen Xu
  • Costa Rica, Ms. Catalina Devandas Aguilar
  • Côte D'ivoire, Mr. Kouame François
  • Croatia, Ms. Vesna Batistic Kos
  • Cuba, Mr. Juan A. Quintanilla
  • Czech Republic, Mr. Vaclav Balek
  • Democratic People's Republic of Korea, Mr. Han Tae Song
  • Denmark, Mr. Morten Jespersen
  • Ecuador, Ms. Marcia Rochina
  • Egypt, Ms. Yasmeen Khattab
  • Estonia, Ms. Katrin Saarsalu-Layachi
  • Ethiopia, Ms. Yibza Aynekullu Tesfaye
  • Fiji, Ms. Robyn-Ann Mani
  • Finland, Ms. Kirsti Kauppi
  • France, Mr. Jérôme Bonnafont
  • Syrian Arab Republic (Point of Order), Ms. Reem Jabr
  • France, Mr. Jérôme Bonnafont
  • Georgia, Mr. Irakli Jgenti
  • Germany, Ms. Katharina Stasch
  • H.E. Mr. Hussam Edin Aala, Permanent Representative of Syria to UNOG (Comments and Answers)
  • Mr. Yasser Kilzy, Syrian Delegation
  • Holy See, Mr. John Putzer
  • Iceland, Mr. Harald Aspelund
  • India, Ms. Seema Pujani
  • Indonesia, Ms. Mia Padmasari
  • Iran (Islamic Republic of), Mr. Mehdi Aliabadi
  • Iraq, Mr. Obay Al-Taii
  • Ireland, Mr. Michael Gaffey
  • Israel, Ms. Adi Farjon Israel
  • Syrian Arab Republic (Point of Order), Ms. Reem Jabr
  • Israel, Ms. Adi Farjon Israel
  • Italy, Mr. Gian Lorenzo Cornado
  • Japan, Mr. Amuto Bhatti
  • Lao People's Democratic Republic, Mr. Latsamy Keomany
  • Latvia, Ms. Elina Bracina
  • Lebanon, Mr. Ahmad Soueidan
  • Liechtenstein, Mr. Kurt Jäger
  • Lithuania, Mr. Darius Staniulis
  • Luxembourg, Ms. Lynn Tockert
  • Malaysia, Ms. Rina Hanis Rodzli
  • Malta, Mr. Christopher Grima
  • Mexico, Ms. Erika Martinez Lievano
  • Montenegro, Ms. Slavica Milacic
  • Namibia, Ms. Tanji Shikongo
  • Nepal, Ms. Srijana Adhikari
  • Netherlands, Mr. Paul Bekkers
  • Nicaragua, Mr. Orlando José Tardencilla
  • Niger, Mr. Amadou Issaka
  • Nigeria, Ms. Odunola Oduwaiye
  • Norway, Ms. Tine Mørch Smith
  • Oman, Mr. Abdullah Al Riyami
  • Pakistan, Mr. Afaq Ahmad
  • Paraguay, Ms. Carmen Parquet
  • Peru, Mr. Luis Chuquihuara
  • Philippines, Mr. Evan P. Garcia
  • Poland, Mr. Zbigniew Czech
  • Portugal, Mr. Gonçalo Ferraz de Lima Sanchez da Motta
  • Republic of Korea, Mr. Lim Sang-Beom
  • Romania, Ms. Maria Mihailescu
  • Russian Federation, Mr. Gennady Gatilov
  • Senegal, Mr. Tamsir Gueye
  • Serbia, Mr. Dejan Zlatanovic
  • Slovenia, Ms. Sabina Carli
  • South Sudan, Mr. Garsiano Mogga Elia
  • Mr. Bashar Ja'afari, Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs of Syrian Arab Republic (Final Remarks)